NJ GOODMAN & CO

BUSINESS RECOVERY, INSOLVENCY & COMMERCIAL LAW SPECIALISTS

GDPR Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Notice”) explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this Notice carefully and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

About Us

‘N J Goodman & Co’ is the trading style of Nicholas James Goodman, solicitor, practising from 5 Market Street, Altrincham, WA14 1QE (the “Firm”). The Firm is a ‘data controller’ for the purpose of relevant data protection legislation for the information which it collects for provision of its services, marketing, recruitment and employment purposes.

Website, Digital Platforms & Cookies

Please note that our website, https://www.njgoodman.co.uk and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of other websites / digital platforms that you visit.

We do not collect data nor use ‘cookies’ on our website.

What information do we collect?

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Notice.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you, however we will not use that information for purposes which are not clear when you provide your details.

We will collect the following information about you when you enquire about our services:

  • Name
  • Name of your organisation (if applicable)
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Details of your enquiry

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you in person, by correspondence or via email and other digital platforms. We may also collect information about you from third party sources such as electronic verification of your identity through a suitable service provider.

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To administer and provide our legal services to you at your request (‘our retainer’) or in which you have expressed an interest;
  • To enable us to comply with our legal obligations;
  • To enable us to inform you of developments or changes in the Firm;
  • To enable us to communicate with you about events or changes in the law which we think will be relevant to your legitimate interests;
  • For record keeping purposes;

The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Firm.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

We do not have a present intention to process personal data for marketing purposes.

Sharing information

We will not use your data for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose data outside of the Firm except in limited circumstances which are outlined below.

We may share your data with third parties (a) where it is necessary as part of performing our retainer (b) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (c) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our contractual rights, (d) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (e) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, (f). if we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets, alternatively if we seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them (if a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice) and/or, (g) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Transfer of data outside the EEA

Please note that the Firm does not transfer data outside of the EEA for marketing purposes. In the event there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the EEA from time to time, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the data is afforded the same safeguards and controls as those applied within the EEA.

Data retention

The Firm will retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with relevant data protection legislation..

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights regarding your personal information. In summary these rights are as follows and include the right to:

  • Request access to personal information;
  • Request inaccurate information to be reviewed and corrected;
  • Request a restriction to the processing of personal information;
  • Request personal information held by the Firm to be erased in certain circumstances;
  • Request a copy of the personal information that has been provided to us;
  • Object to the processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information; and
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produces legal effects that concern or affect you in a significantly similar way

Further information regarding the rights under the General Data Protection Regulation can be found by visiting https://www.ico.org.uk. These rights are subject to the conditions and restrictions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation and data protection legislation.

Should you wish to make a request to exercise any of the above rights you should contact us via email at nick.goodman@njgoodman.co.uk or write to us at:

N J Goodman
N J Goodman & Co
5 Market Street
Altrincham
WA14 1QE

When contacting us please ensure that you provide relevant information to allow us to identify you (this can include confirmation of any of the unique or personal identifiers we hold about you such as address) and state the right or rights that you wish to exercise. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity.

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive a valid request.

Keeping your personal information secure

We take the security of personal information seriously and the Firm has appropriate measures, safeguards and protocols in place to ensure that data is kept secure, is only accessed by those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the data. Appropriate and reasonable steps are in place to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal data held by the Firm (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act) and in line with the Firm’s obligations under applicable data protection legislation.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Notice, please write to us via nick.goodman@njgoodman.co.uk or at the above address.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website at https://www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and processes are subject to review. From time to time we may change this Notice and will inform you, usually in writing or by publishing updated content to our website, https://www.njgoodman.co.uk.